Adult Content Warning

This community may contain adult content that is not suitable for minors. By closing this dialog box or continuing to navigate this site, you certify that you are 18 years of age and consent to view adult content.

PC/Windows Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Technical Board' started by Nettdata, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. 6PPC

    6PPC
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Exile on Main St.
    I had a few USB thumb drives that had accumulated a lot of old data on them which I did not need anymore. I decided to format and re-label them all. That worked fine, but now whenever I plug in one of the thumb drives into the USB port on my PC, I get a "Driver could not be loaded" error and the drive letter never shows up on Windows Explorer.

    Was there a device driver on the thumb drive which got wiped out when I formatted the drive? Of so, how can I fix this? These were no-name USB drives. Don't know who made them or where to download drivers for them. Someone must make a generic driver that can be used, no?

    Thanks!
     
  2. 6PPC

    6PPC
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Exile on Main St.
    I had a few USB thumb drives that had accumulated a lot of old data on them which I did not need anymore. I decided to format and re-label them all. That worked fine, but now whenever I plug in one of the thumb drives into the USB port on my PC, I get a "Driver could not be loaded" error and the drive letter never shows up on Windows Explorer.

    Was there a device driver on the thumb drive which got wiped out when I formatted the drive? Of so, how can I fix this? These were no-name USB drives. Don't know who made them or where to download drivers for them. Someone must make a generic driver that can be used, no?

    Thanks!
     
  3. 6PPC

    6PPC
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Exile on Main St.
    Oh my God! I am so sorry about the double posts. Each time I hit submit, the I was getting this error:

    Warning: Unexpected character in input: ''' (ASCII=39) state=1 in /home/theidiot/public_html/messageboard/cache/queue.php on line 3

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':' in /home/theidiot/public_html/messageboard/cache/queue.php on line 3

    And the article would not post. I only saw the post when I switched to look at with with another browser. I did send a PM to Chater and Nettdata, but have not heard back.

    If one of the mods can delete the double posts, I would be greatful.

    Again, I sincerely apologize.
     
  4. bongsol0

    bongsol0
    Expand Collapse
    Village Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    This could be caused be a few things.

    If you formatted the device on a Mac, instead of a PC (or vice versa). It could be a file structure issue (NTFS vs HFS). Those will cause problems on cross platform situations. If you're using an older machine (Windows XP, or godawful Vista) It could be a simple OS issue. If that's the case then you can go to

    It's hard to troubleshoot this issue without knowing just how you formatted those drives, and what options you chose.

    Try checking into Windows Disk Manager, if the device shows up. Reformat the device to a lettered partition. You have more options in that section.

    If this is truly a bad device, which I'll tell you right now does happen. Then you're out of luck.
     
  5. 6PPC

    6PPC
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Exile on Main St.
    Sorry, I've been away from the forums for a while and just noticed your reply.

    I formatted everything on a Windows machine. The fact that this behavior is being exhibited by all of the drives that I formatted, I don't think it is a faulty device. The other error I noticed that window generated when I plug these devices in is something like "device driver load failed" or "unable to load device driver".

    I ended up purchasing new thumb drives, but I am curiose to see if there is a solution to this problem. I googled around to "usb thumb drive windows driver", but all of the hit are for older version of windows that did not natively support USB drives.
     
  6. thabucmaster

    thabucmaster
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    NY
    Are there any Exchange gurus on this board? I'm having a helluva time with a problem, and can't seem to find a reliable resolution to my issue.

    PM me for details.
     
  7. $100T2

    $100T2
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    108
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,966
    Stupid question:

    I just bought my wife a new tower for xmas. It has an HDMI output. Can I use a HD TV as a monitor using the HDMI input?
     
  8. Flat_Rate

    Flat_Rate
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,488
    Yes, I use my TV all the time, wireless keyboard and mouse and your doing work from the recliner.
     
  9. thabucmaster

    thabucmaster
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    NY
    What Flat Rate said, however, make sure to set the output resolution to match what your TV is capable of handling. Otherwise, it will look wonky.

    If your TV can handle 1080p, make sure to change it to 1920x1080. If your TV is only capable of handling 720p, change it to 1280×720.

    These resolution changes will be made from the computer's display settings.
     
  10. Rush-O-Matic

    Rush-O-Matic
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,012
    Posted this in the wrong thread - probably should go here.

     
  11. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Mr. Toast

    Reputation:
    2,851
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    25,602
    Question about Active Directory Federated Services and Azure Active Directory.

    I'm working on a single sign-on solution for my app (written in Java, using Spring Security implementing SAML 2.0) that we need to remote authenticate via SAML-enabled ADFS.

    We're not a MS shop, at all, so are looking for a service where we can set up a single-user ADFS that we can use to test.

    It seems like we can set up Azure AD to do this, and for a single-user account it's free.


    My question is this:

    If I set up a single-user Azure AD account, will I be able to enable SAML auth with it, and will that look the same to us as if we were hitting ADFS? Is that going to be a workable test environment for ADFS-SAML?


    Hopefully some experienced MS types around here can help me out.
     
  12. Durbanite

    Durbanite
    Expand Collapse
    Eeyore

    Reputation:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Weymouth, U.K. (formerly Durban, South Africa)
    So I had a fun (not) 4 hours or so with Windows 10 upgrade pushed through by Microsoft. It installed fine, but it would not find the correct driver for my graphics card on Windows Update (my laptop has an Intel HD5500 onboard as well as a Geforce 840M) - it would only show up as a Microsoft Basic Display Adapter with 4 gigs of memory, despite me downloading the correct Nvidia driver using both Geforce Experience and off Nvidia's website. I had also downloaded the supposedly compatible Windows 10 driver on Thursday and it had installed correctly (I had played games since then with no issues to speak of). The laptop would then show the 840M but not the Intel one after 3 attempts to download the drivers over Windows Update with it failing to download the correct Intel drivers on all 3 occasions. Result: Games would not run due to no graphics memory (!!!) despite the 840M showing up. I already rolled my laptop back to Windows 8.1. I also tweeted Microsoft and Microsoft Support with the issue but, of course, I have not as of yet received a reply (been about 12 hours now since I tweeted them).

    Don't bother with Windows 10 yet. The drivers aren't correct, at least not for those who play games or possibly for laptops with multiple GPUs. For the record, my laptop is one of the pretty new Dell Inspirons with the i7-5500U CPU, so not an old machine by any means.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Binary

    Binary
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    378
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,044
    Sucks that you had trouble. I don't think this is a good blanket statement, though, since I just upgraded 6 machines in the last week, 4 of which were laptops with multiple GPUs.

    Hope that you get your driver crap resolved. Display driver problems are the worst.
     
  14. toytoy88

    toytoy88
    Expand Collapse
    Alone in the dark, drooling on himself

    Reputation:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8,763
    Location:
    The fucking desert. I hate the fucking desert.
    To prepare for the Windows 10 update, I finally decided to "Upgrade" from 8.0 to 8.1. Both times it's failed and fucked my computer up.

    It's a 3.5 (Or so) G download. After it fucks my computer up, I go from 150G free to 60G, (I have a feeling it's probably misreporting the drive volume) and it fragments my computer all to hell.

    All security (Anti-virus', etc...) are turned off during the install. It just gets to about 30% of the install and shuts off and then when I turn it back on it informs me it's restoring my previous version of Windows.

    Any ideas?
     
  15. voltronman

    voltronman
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Don't upgrade to 8.1 unless it is required, which I am pretty sure it is not. I will be upgrading a Win7 machine here soon. Hopefully it goes well.
     
  16. toytoy88

    toytoy88
    Expand Collapse
    Alone in the dark, drooling on himself

    Reputation:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8,763
    Location:
    The fucking desert. I hate the fucking desert.
    With 8.0, you have to upgrade to 8.1 before you go to 10, not so with 7.
     
  17. voltronman

    voltronman
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Have you applied all other windows updates to 8.0? I would assume that the upgrade to 8.1 would take care of that, but it is Microsoft, so I should assume nothing.

    You could also follow Durbanite's lead and tweet at Microsoft about it. Your larger following might help you get a quicker response.
     
  18. Flat_Rate

    Flat_Rate
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,488
    I just went through driver issues with the upgrade as well, if you have a nvidia card and the screen doesn't display properly, first right click on the desktop and go into the nvidia control panel.

    Fix your screen borders so everything looks right although your icons and the start bar will most likely look tiny as hell if you're using a TV for a monitor.

    Then go into the Windows display settings and set the display to 125% or 150%, I am using a 55 inch plasma so once I selected 150% the icons and start bar became much more readable from the couch.

    Now that I figured out all that shit I am enjoying Windows 10, it's much more responsive than 7.
     
  19. toytoy88

    toytoy88
    Expand Collapse
    Alone in the dark, drooling on himself

    Reputation:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8,763
    Location:
    The fucking desert. I hate the fucking desert.
    Yeah, everything is up to date. I'm still cleaning up the mess from the last failed install.
     
  20. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Mr. Toast

    Reputation:
    2,851
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    25,602
    Meanwhile I'm just sitting here waiting to be alerted that it's ready to be installed on my box... Get Windows 10 app (in 8.1 pro) just keeps saying, "you've reserved your copy, we'll let you know when it's ready to install".