Adult Content Warning

This community may contain adult content that is not suitable for minors. By closing this dialog box or continuing to navigate this site, you certify that you are 18 years of age and consent to view adult content.

PC/Windows Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Technical Board' started by Nettdata, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1,509
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15,586
    Have a problem with windows-based hardware or software?

    Post here.
     
  2. Diablo

    Diablo
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,608
    Location:
    Armpit, NC
    Just picked up and installed Windows 7. Had some trouble with it at first upgrading from vista: began the installation without the disk (downloaded the upgrade online) and it cut out with about 15% left in the process. When I went to reinstall it, it said there was a file that was left over that needed to be deleted. So I went searching and found said file but could not delete it for some reason. I am the admin on my laptop and have full authority to do everything except delete this file apparently, it said I needed permission every time i tried.
    All in all, I had to order the 7 install disk and format my hd that contained everything I had in order to install 7. Huge pain in the ass.

    Anyone know why I, as the owner/admin on my computer, could not delete this file? I think it was called WINDOWS~*BL or something like that. I even sat on the line with a MS dude for over an hour trying to figure it out, and nothing.
     
  3. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1,509
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15,586
    Windows 7 has some pretty fucked up security stuff going on, where you can't get into Program Files, etc.

    I had to go in to the security manager and downgrade all of the security measures to migrate some apps over from my old laptop.


    Still, once it's in there, things are nice.


    Oh, and the best deal ever, is to go and get a Microsoft TECHNET subscription.

    I paid $250, and have complete access to download and install every OS and Application from Microsoft, and generate my own keys, etc. (Except for Visual Studio, which you need the MSDN membership for, at about $1,200).

    2008 Server Enterprise, SQL Server, Project, Viso Pro/Ultimate, all Office apps/servers, etc., etc.

    Best. Deal. Ever.

    And you don't have to worry about torrents, hacks, cracks, etc.


    $0.02
     
  4. Nohik

    Nohik
    Expand Collapse
    Experienced Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria, Spain
    Is there any way to turn up the volume of videos or music that is really low even though i have everything set to the loudest?
     
  5. dubyu tee eff

    dubyu tee eff
    Expand Collapse
    Thinks he has a chance with Christina Hendricks...

    Reputation:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,383
    http://www.mymusictools.com/audio_edito ... _25075.htm

    That is one of several audio editing software programs available that can do what you want among other things. This way you aren't forced to use vlc player. Costs money though I'm sure there are free ways of getting it. Just be careful with messing with inherent volume. If you turn it up too much you will end up with distortion.

    Also, nettdata, that TECHNET subscription...is it monthly or yearly?
     
  6. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1,509
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15,586
    Yearly.

    It's even cheaper if you google "technet promotion code", like I did.
     
  7. imlkrsfn

    imlkrsfn
    Expand Collapse
    Village Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    California
    How can I do this on a laptop without the scroll wheel of a mouse or scroll bar of a touch pad?
     
  8. Nettdata

    Nettdata
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    1,509
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    15,586
    VLC has a menu like any other application, and under it are controls for various things, including volume.

    Launch your video, and under "audio" you'll see the ability to increase the volume.

    It seems strange to think that you need a scroll wheel or something for that.
     
  9. imlkrsfn

    imlkrsfn
    Expand Collapse
    Village Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    California
    That can only take you up to 200% which sounds like the equivalent of 100% of other applications.

    I managed to figure it out, Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down. That lets you go up to 400%.
     
  10. Trakiel

    Trakiel
    Expand Collapse
    Call me Caitlyn. Got any cake?

    Reputation:
    236
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,123
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    How do I get Windows XP Mode to work on Windows 7? I have it installed and everything and I can lauch it, but I can't install any programs; they seem to fail. For example, I tried to install Flash Player 10 but that failed. Same with Diablo 2. (Well the installation was successful but it didn't recognize any graphics processing so wouldn't run.) Is there something special I need to do or am I using it wrong?
     
  11. ssycko

    ssycko
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,550
    Location:
    Being not a hipster
    I've recently run into a problem involving this rather old USB wireless card, a D-Link DWL-G120. I only use it when I'm home on break from college, as my desktop doesn't have any wireless on it and wired connections are out of the question. I had XP for the longest time and it ran fine on that, but with 7 (as expected) I'm having some problems.

    First off, upon finding the drivers and installing them, every time I would restart after installation I would get a "The program cannot start because PrismaApi.dll is not installed on your system." I remedied this problem by running the setup in Windows XP SP3 mode, which appeared to install it fine (no error on reboot).

    However, the D-Link software cannot find the card when I plug it in. I went into the Device Manager and found that it was labeled as an "Unknown Device," so I went to Update Drivers and attempted to point the driver installation to the folder that had all the setup files, which is what normally works. No dice, the setup said it couldn't find any driver installation files. I then tried the "browse for the correct driver" option, but I could not find the driver for the G120. I did find the driver for the G122, which I installed anyway as a crap shoot and crossed my fingers but shockingly it isn't working. Is there anyway I can get this thing to work in 7?
     
  12. mimikuso

    mimikuso
    Expand Collapse
    Should still be lurking

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    New here, so I guess I could start by trying to be helpful. Your chances of getting to work appear slim to none. According to the D-link website the support for the model has been discontinued for over a year now. If your Windows 7 is 64bit, then you basically have no chance of getting it to work under that, since D-link never released 64bit drivers for that card. Granted your Windows is 32bit, my experience with getting legacy hardware to work in W7 has not resulted in any successful attempts.

    Also, contrary to what some people might hope, XP Mode will not help you with legacy hardware. What XP Mode does is basically virtualize WinXP in your Windows 7 (similar to running Windows XP on Virtual Box in seamless mode, if you are familiar with the software), which means that the host operating system cannot use drivers intended for the virtualized operating system's kernel.

    There is a very roundabout way of getting internet on your desktop with W7 installed on it, regardless of whether it is 64 or 32bit. It involves using Virtual Box to virtualize Windows XP, and then granting Vbox complete control over one of the USB ports. After that plugging the card into that USB port, installing the drivers on the virtualized XP, and praying that it all works out. Keep in mind though, that you will have to use the virtualized XP for all your internet needs, which does not help if you are trying to run some new online games. If you're interested I can give you more details on that.
     
  13. MrPrime

    MrPrime
    Expand Collapse
    Experienced Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Victoria
  14. downndirty

    downndirty
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    174
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,060
    Short story: Media Monkey keeps fucking up on Windows 7 and will not properly add files to the library.

    Long story: I have about 220 gigs of music that are horribly organized. I use Media Monkey, because it is a decent program for organizing stupid amounts of music. Well, I recently deleted about 10 gigs of duplicates, and the program just dies on me. I have installed it 3 times (using Revo) and each time I get the same issue.

    Any other programs that work similar to Media Monkey or that are designed for large libraries? Any idea why the program just keeps dying?
    The error message I'm getting is that the program has caused a problem and needs to shut down.
     
  15. whathasbeenseen

    whathasbeenseen
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    606

    dope as shit. rep points sent. this is going to save me a ton of time with windows 7 admin stuff.
     
  16. MrPrime

    MrPrime
    Expand Collapse
    Experienced Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Victoria
    Just remember the warning about Win7 64bit. Apparently, if it does screw up your system, it really screws it up (makes safe mode unstable and such. It is fixable though). On that note, I had no problem with my Laptop doing it, so it might be worth a try
     
  17. iczorro

    iczorro
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    107
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    The Island
    Still running XP. Last week came home to what seems to have been an auto shutdown (updates or something, probably). Since then, my computer won't work for more than 5-10 minutes. I turn it on, everything comes up as normal. 5 minutes or so in, it just freezes. And doesn't unfreeze.

    Haven't been to any new porn sites or anything that I know of, but... Suggestions? Should I bring it to the Geek Squad to have my data backed up and the HD reformatted? Maybe upgrade to windows 7? I really have no need to get newer hardware, that I know of.
     
  18. MrPrime

    MrPrime
    Expand Collapse
    Experienced Idiot

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Victoria
    As bad as it sounds, boot it to safe mode and use the system restore, sounds like the update pooched something. If that doesnt fix it, come back
     
  19. voltronman

    voltronman
    Expand Collapse
    Average Idiot

    Reputation:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    My sister-in-law messed up her Win XP media center edition pretty bad. It looks like, after rooting around for a while, that she powered down during the middle of a Windows Update. No matter how I tried to boot into windows(safe mode, last know good configuration, whatever) it blue screens for about 1/10 of a second before rebooting. Is there any way to undo whatever was going on without reinstalling windows? I'm already going to backup all her stuff anyways, but we don't want to have to do a full reinstall of everything.

    I can provide more details if necessary. I just can't think off the top of my head what missing info might be useful.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  20. john_b

    john_b
    Expand Collapse
    Emotionally Jaded

    Reputation:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Probably no way to undo but if you have an OS CD and not a restore CD you might be able to do a repair.